CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L88938

Mr. Wilson Ling
Marco Polo Express International, Inc.
2411 Santa Fe Avenue, Suite B
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of a pillbox from China

Dear Mr. Ling:

In your letter dated November 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a round pillbox measuring 2 inches in diameter and .5 inch in depth (item number E90957). In your letter, you describe the pillbox as being made of zinc. However since zinc does not attract a magnet, and your sample does attract a magnet, the pillbox is most likely made of steel. The top of the pillbox has a hinged lid covered with red cowhide leather that is ornamented with metal flower appliqués and imitation jewels. The upper and lower interior of the pillbox is lined with plastic. The bottom plastic liner has two compartments for separating pills.

The applicable subheading for the pillbox will be 7326.90.35000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division